Comprehensive genomic analysis focusing on IGF-1R and EpCAM in recurrent head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO FUMIHIKO  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (70445584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 泰昌  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (00296708)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 再発腫瘍 / EPCAM / IGF-IR / 次世代シーケンサー / IGF-1R / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / EpCAM / EPCaM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinically well-annotated FFPE specimens from 317 patients with HNSCC treated by surgery were examined by all-exon TP53 sequencing using a next-generation sequencer and p53 proein phenotype by immunohistochemistry. Two risk categories were classified as“p53 adverse function”and“p53 favorable function”based on TP53 mutation status and p53 protein phenotype. Local control rates were compared between the risk groups using Fisher’s exact test. Multivariate analysis identified“p53 adverse function”as an independent poor predictor of overall survival, local control, and distant metastasis-free survival. All-exon TP53 sequencing and p53 protein phenotype analysis using FFPE specimens can accurately predict clinical outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部癌における予後因子に関してはp53は代表的な予後因子であるが、その機能ごとの詳細な検討はされていない。今回の結果からはEPCAMも含め頭頸部癌の予後の予測につながる。頭頸部癌治療の大きなパラダイムシフトとまでは残念ながら至らないが治療方針の決定の一助となる可能性がある。