Development of a novel translymphatic chemotherapy using anti-EGFR antibody for metastatic lymph nodes of head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2019)
Teikyo University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA JUNKICHI  杏林大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60312584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 泰久  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10261207)
大峡 慎一  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20549274)
小島 雅貴  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (30760003)
鈴木 雅明  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (40261630)
杉本 晃  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (50436432)
石橋 謙一郎  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (80714609)
福村 由紀  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90407312)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリンパ管化学療法 / センチネルリンパ節 / 低侵襲治療 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / targeting Chemotherapy / 頭頸部癌 / 抗EGF抗体 / リンパ管の可視化 / lymphatic chemotherapy / センチネルリンパ節理論 / Drud delivery system / 抗EGFR抗体 / Targeting chemotherapy / ICG蛍光法 / アポトー シス / アポトーシス / Drug Delivery System / Targeting Chemotherapy / アポートシス / 癌 / 外科 / 免疫学 / 病理学 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neck lymph node metastasis is the most significant prognostic factor of head and neck cancer. According to the Sentinel theory, metastatic lymph nodes are directly connected with primary tumors via lymphatic canals. Lymphatic chemotherapy is defined as chemotherapy using lymphatic canals between metastatic lymph nodes and primary tumors. As an ultimate cancer treatment which is both highly effective and noninvasive, the current study is to establish a novel lymphatic chemotherapy targeting metastatic lymph nodes in patients with head and neck cancer using anti-EGFR antibody combined with anti-cancer and fluorescence dye.ICG fluorescence imaging reveals the lymphatic vessels to metastatic lymph nodes.We evaluated the usefulness of lymphatic chemotherapy targeting neck metastases by measuring EGFR concentrations in metastatic lymph nodes and pathological effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部癌の予後の改善には最大の予後因子であるリンパ節制御が必要である。効果的なリンパ節制御は、センチネルリンパ節理論により原発巣に投与した抗EGFR抗体が能動的に転移癌に直接強固に結合するため、原発巣だけでなく転移リンパ節もリンパ管経由により制御できる画期的な治療法である。本法により術後の機能障害の回避だけでなく手術に費やされてきた多くの外科医や手術室スタッフ等の労力や人件費等を削減することによる医療経済効果が得られる。また、多くの手術が回避できれば、医療崩壊の防止と時間のゆとりにより安全な医療活動と研究活動の時間が持て、医学の発展に寄与する可能性が高い。