Neural Network Regeneration using Skeletal Muscle-Derived Multipotent Stem Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OKAMI Kenji  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90223734)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨格筋間質幹細胞 / 神経ネットワーク / QOL / 多能性幹細胞 / サイトカイン / 神経再生 / 頭頸部癌 / 頸部郭清 / 顔面神経 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nerve resection animal model was established and extremities and joint movements were observed. A skeletal muscle-derived multipotent stem cells (Sk-MSCs) were developed and transplanted to the injured lesion and the differentiation into neural cells were observed. Secretory cytokines in the culture supernatant were analyzed and the effect to the regeneration were evaluated. Muscle tonus, weight, and histochemical changes were investigated. The effect for regeneration of the cytokine cocktail were analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療によって失われた機能を、幹細胞移植による再生医療で回復させ、幹細胞移植なしに神経ネットワークが再生されれば、低侵襲かつ拒絶反応のない機能再生が実現できる。さ倫理的問題も少なく臨床応用が可能であり、治療後の患者のQOL(生活の質)を改善させる大きな福音となる。