Investigation of biomarker for grade in parotid cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kawata Ryo  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40224787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗栖 義賢  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30319529)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords耳下腺癌 / 顔面神経 / HER2 / AR / 生存率 / 新規治療 / 個別化治療 / バイオマーカー / 悪性度 / リンパ節転移 / EGFR / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subjects were 171 patients with parotid carcinoma treated at our department during the 18-year.
15 patients were Human epidermal growth factor receptor type 2(HER2) positive and 92 patients were HER2 negative. HER2 positive patients had a significantly worse prognosis (p<0.001). There were 15 Androgen receptor (AR) positive patients and 92 AR negative patients. AR positive patients had also significantly worse prognosis (p<0.001). Salivary gland cancers are histologically similar to certain types of breast cancer. Use of anti-HER2 therapy is currently approved for HER2 overexpressing breast cancer, which has led to interest in studying anti-HER2 treatment for salivary gland cancers. Since advanced cancer has a poor prognosis with a limited response to surgery and radiation therapy, development of new treatment strategies, such as molecular-targeting therapies directed against HER-2 and AR is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
耳下腺癌の予後は必ずしも良好ではなく、現状では手術以外に有効な手段がない。また顔面神経が耳下腺内を走行しており、その温存・切除により術後の生活の質(QOL)を大きく左右する。今回の研究において耳下腺癌に対して、新規薬物治療を探ることが、生命予後だけでなく患者のQOLに大きく貢献できると考えている。耳下腺癌に対する個別化治療を目指す。