Practice algorithm of the REM-related sleep apnea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Tarkuo  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60341509)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレム関連睡眠時無呼吸 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸 / 個別化医療 / レム睡眠 / 睡眠外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The REM related obstructive sleep apnea (REM-OSA) is one of the subtypes to account for 10-36% of the whole obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) patients and is clinical condition that respiratory events concentrates during REM sleep. As a result of this study, (1) CPAP adherence was low in the REM-OSA group, moreover, improvement of daytime sleepiness was poor in the REM-OSA group. (2) Nasal surgery is more effective for REM_AHI than for NREM_AHI. Although nasal surgery alone does not have a consistent effect on SDB. Meanwhile, the pharynx extended surgery is more effective for NREM_AHI than for REM_AHI. (3) The elderly people 65 years or older showed a correlation between REM_AHI and nasal cavity resistance level, and a nasal cavity resistance level was significantly higher in REM_OSA of elderly people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)レム関連睡眠時無呼吸に対するCPAPの効果: CPAP治療開始後の90日間の解析で、レム関連睡眠呼吸障害群ではアドヒアランス(1夜あたりの使用時間が4時間以上の割合)、エプワース眠気尺度(ESS)の改善度が有意に低値であった。1)レム関連睡眠時無呼吸に対するCPAPの効果: CPAP治療開始後の90日間の解析で、レム関連睡眠呼吸障害群ではアドヒアランス(1夜あたりの使用時間が4時間以上の割合)、エプワース眠気尺度(ESS)の改善度が有意に低値であった。