Cure development by FDG-PET/CT and antiagent sensitivity in intractable head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hidenori  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学分野, 研究員 (70470169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 泰久  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10261207)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsFDG-PET/CT / 感受性試験 / 難治性頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 予後予測 / 機能予後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported volumetric FDG-uptake factors as predictor of primary hypopharygneal squamous cell carcinoma by comparing volumetric FDG-uptake factors with both pathological factor and survival outcomes such as distant metastasis and overall survival in uni-and multi-institutional studies. For refractory mechanism, we investigated pathological, tumor volume, comorbidity, and treatment time factors in hypopharyngeal, oral, papillary thyroid, mucosal malignant melanoma, sinonasal tract, and laryngeal cancers. For treatment development, we claryified that SUVpeak is a predictor of oral squamous cell carcinoma by multivariate analysis adjusting pathological stage on UICC8th, and suggested that patients with higher SUVpeak are needed to add postoperative chemoradiotherapy for improving survival prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、初回治療下咽頭扁平上皮癌でFDG集積により予後予測可能であることを単施設や多施設研究で明らかにした。また難治性のメカニズムを、鼻副鼻腔癌、口腔癌、甲状腺癌、大唾液腺癌など様々な部位での頭頸部癌の予後予測因子を病理学的因子、腫瘍体積、併存症、時間因子などを含めて遂行した。さらに治療開発は、現行の病期分類で調整後にFDG集積が予後予測因子であることを口腔扁平上皮癌や大唾液腺癌で明示し、生存予後改善に有用である事を報告した。これらの研究成果は複数の国際英文誌に公開され、本邦の今後の頭頸部癌医療の治療結果と比較可能であり、学術的意義や社会的意義が大きいものと考えている。