Examination about US diagnosis of cervical lymph node after chemoradiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HANAI Nobuhiro  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防研究分野, 研究員 (80381797)
Research Collaborator FURUKAWA Madoka
MATSUURA Kazuto
FUJIMOTO Yasushi
MONDEN Nobuya
SHIMODE Yuzo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音波検査 / 頭頸部癌 / 化学放射線療法 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 頭頸部外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cervical lymph node diagnosis was performed using the treatment effect criteria (draft) after CRT by US, and the usefulness of US diagnosis after CRT was evaluated. As a final result, the correct diagnosis rate of US was 81% (specificity 83%, negative predictive value 86%). There were significant changes in size, echo level and blood flow in the observation items before and 12 weeks after treatment. On the other hand, the correct diagnosis rate of PET-CT was 94% (specificity 93%, negative predictive value 100%). Although the correct diagnosis rate was less than that of PET-CT, there is a possibility that the accuracy can be further improved by the improvement of the treatment effect judgment criteria (draft) and the equalization of the interpretation among the practitioners. The US was shown to be excellent in that it was inexpensive and simple, and was minimally invasive and repeatable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CRT後の頸部リンパ節診断は正診率においてPET-CTが最も優れると言われるが、PET-CTは設備の偏在、また高額であることから保険制度上の施行制限があり、実臨床ではCTによって診断を行わざるを得ない場面も多い。本研究はCRT後の頸部リンパ節診断におけるUS診断の有用性、またCTに対する優位性を示したものである。USは人体にとって低侵襲であり、反復検査を行うことが出来る。US診断を用いることによって、患者負担を軽減し、医療経済面でもコストの軽減が可能である。