The effect of intraoperative application of chemically defined bioadhesive powder for trabeculectomy in rabbit eyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yoshifumi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (00537219)
Research Collaborator Arai Mikki  新井眼科医院
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords緑内障手術 / 癒着防止 / 眼科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to examine the effect of chemically defined bioadhesive powder for anti-fibrosis in rabbit eyes undergoing trabeculectomy. No significant inflammation and infection was observed in both chemically defined bioadhesive powder and control group with various inspections. The present results indicates that intraoperative use of chemically defined bioadhesive powder may inhibit the formation of postoperative adhesion around the conjunctiva and sclera.
Based on the above results, a patent application was completed in 2022 as "Ophthalmic anti-adhesion material and its manufacturing method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障手術において術後の組織癒着を防止するため1990年初頭から現在まで、線維芽細胞抑制剤であるマイトマイシンCを創口および結膜下に暴露させることで創口の創傷治癒を抑制し癒着防止をはかることがゴールドスタンダードとなっている。しかし、マイトマイシンCの使用は健常細胞の正常な増殖も抑制するため、失明に至る重篤な合併症も報告されている。このため今日まで、新しい安全な緑内障手術方式の開発は緑内障治療における大きなテーマであるといえる。今回の癒着防止剤としての組織シーラントの研究開発は長らく足踏みをしている緑内障手術を飛躍的に前進させうるものである。