Development of novel method for observational study for macular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Obata Ryo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80625434)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords観察研究 / 病的近視 / 生存分析 / パラメトリックモデル / 条件付き生存確率 / IPTW法 / 黄斑疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to develop novel analytical methods using data from observational studies in macular diseases. One on our finding was obtained from the results in the analysis on choroidal neovasculaization secondary to pathological myopia (myopic CNV). We analyzed retrospectively the interval to the recurrence in 50 cases with myopic CNV. As a result, we found that there was no significant predictive factors of the interval to the recurrence and that the distribution of the interval had some characteristics, which were identified using parametric models. We believe that these findings could be helpful to plan the management of myopic CNV and to discuss the pathology of the development or recurrence of the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近視性CNVに対する診療においては、長期間にわたる定期経過観察を要し、患者側および施設側の負担が問題になっていた。しかしながら、その解決を試みた学術的検討は乏しかった。多数例の追加検証が必要ではあるものの、本研究で得られた、近視性CNVの再発期間に関する知見は経過観察計画立案に寄与すると考えられる。さらに、再発の時間的特性を確認することは、本疾患の発症・再発の病態メカニズムを理解するさいにも参考となると考えられた。