Quantitative assessment of photoreceptor damage in eyes with branch retinal vein occlusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Hiroyuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80114362)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords網膜静脈分枝閉塞症 / 黄斑浮腫 / 視細胞障害 / 光干渉断層計 / 静的自動視野計 / 眼底自発蛍光 / 光干渉血管造影 / 光干渉断層血管撮影 / 光干渉断層計アンギオグラフィー / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visual acuity is reduced by macular edema, photoreceptor damage and ischemia in the inner retinal layer in eyes with branch retinal vein occlusion. Photoreceptor damage can be assessed by disruption of external limiting membrane or ellipsoid zone in the image of optical coherence tomography and by hypofluorescence in the image of fundus autofluorescence. Proper evaluation of these findings will enable quantitative assessment of photoreceptor damage. Although the damage is mostly irreversible it may be reversible in some cases in a longer follow-up period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BRVO黄斑浮腫に対して、現在抗VEGF薬による硝子体注射が広く行われているが、その効果は黄斑浮腫の改善であって、視細胞障害や網膜内層虚血による視力障害に対しては効果がない。そのような病態理解は、高価な抗VEGF薬治療の適応判断に役立つとともに、漫然と効果のみられないまま繰り返される治療の終息判断に利用できる。視細胞障害の可逆性に関してはその機序の今後の解明への研究のモチベーションになる。