The study of retinal vessel and visual function using ultrahigh resolution fundus imaging and focal macular electroretinogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ito Yasuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10313991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺崎 浩子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40207478)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光干渉断層計 / 光干渉断層計アンジオグラフィ / 網膜毛細血管 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 網膜電図 / 光干渉断層計アンジオグラフィー / 網膜色素変性 / 眼底撮影装置 / 局所網膜電図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the microcirculation of the macular retina was investigated using recently developed optical coherence tomography (OCT) angiography. As a result, the retinal microcirculation was found to be affected by the various factors including age and arteriosclerosis. In diabetic retinopathy, the retinal microcirculation was shown to be decreased depending on the severity of the retinopathy and the decrease of the retinal microcirculation was shown to be associated with the decrease in the electroretinogram. OCT angiography was shown to be useful to evaluate the retinal microcirculation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで網膜の微小循環の評価には侵襲的な蛍光眼底造影が必要であり、また微細な変化は検出不能であった。しかし、近年開発されたばかりの光干渉断層計(OCT)angiographyを用いることで、加齢による影響など、これまでわからなかったさまざまなことが判明した。さらに、糖尿病網膜症では侵襲的な蛍光眼底造影よりもOCT angiographyを用いることで、かなり精密な評価が可能であること、また、網膜機能変化も反映することも示され、今後の糖尿病網膜症診療におけるOCT angiographyの位置づけを示すことができた。