Project/Area Number |
16K11267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中西 秀雄 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80724278)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 緑内障 / 流出路再建術 / 遺伝因子 / 手術成績 / 眼圧下降 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, minimally invasive glaucoma surgery (MIGS) has become a popular first-line surgery worldwide. Intraocular pressure reduction targets and expected success rates were not very different between the MIGS and the classic trabeculotomy. It was examined whether genetic factors, such as TMCO1, CAV1/CAV2, CDKN2B-AS1, ABCA1, SIX1/SIX6, and LOXL1, were associated with the surgical effects in 377 cases. However, the results were not significant and it might be difficult to use single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) as a marker for postoperative outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
最近の小切開低侵襲緑内障手術が従来のものとおよそ同程度の手術効果が期待できることが確認できたことは、今後も小切開手術を施行していくうえで意義の大きい結果といえる。今回の結果からは緑内障手術の流出路再建術の術後成績を遺伝因子で予測することは困難であることが示唆された。