Clinical studies to establish diagnostic methods for HTLV-1-associated ocular diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakao Kumiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (30217658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 龍二  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 教授 (70336337)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / HTLV-1関連ぶどう膜炎 / HTLV-1関連脊髄症 / 成人T細胞白血病 / 可溶性IL-2レセプター / uveitis / adult T-cell leukemia / HAM/TSP / adult T cell leukemia / HAM / ぶどう膜炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A search for HTLV-1 proviral load in the intraocular fluid of HTLV-1-associated uveitis (HAU) revealed that in some cases the proviral load in the intraocular fluid was higher than in the peripheral blood and in some cases was lower, and was also higher in non-HAU uveitis occurring in HTLV-1 carriers. Soluble interleukin 2 receptor (sIL-2R) in intraocular fluid in adult T-cell leukemia (ATL), HTLV-1 carriers, and non-carriers was significantly higher in intraocular inflammation (+) than in intraocular inflammation (-) and significantly higher in ATL intraocular invasion but not in choroidal invasion. Analysis of the clinical features of HAU revealed a significantly higher frequency of granular vitreous opacities than in controls and a higher incidence of HTLV-1-associated myelopathy (HAM) in HAU patients than in asymptomatic carriers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
検査できた症例数は少ないが、眼内液のHTLV-1プロウイス量はHAU診断の指標とはならないことが示唆された。眼内液sIL-2RはATL眼内浸潤診断の指標になる可能性があるが、眼内の炎症が強い他の疾患でも高値を示すこと、ATL眼内浸潤であっても浸潤部位によっては低値を示す可能性があることに留意する必要がある。HAU臨床像の解析からは顆粒状硝子体混濁がHAU臨床診断の指標となる可能性が示された。またHAUを発症したキャリアは無症候性キャリアよりHAMを発症する可能性が高いことをHAU症例に説明することは、HAMの早期診断に役立つ可能性がある。