Elucidation of the mechanism for the formation and breakup of tear film based on lipid layer dynamics and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOKOI NORIHIKO  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60191491)
Research Collaborator GEORGI AS GEORGIEV
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords涙液層 / 安定性 / 涙液油層 / 涙液液層 / 涙液層動態 / 角膜上皮 / 水濡れ性 / ソフトコンタクトレンズ / ドライアイ / 結膜弛緩症 / 涙液層破壊パターン / 水濡れ性低下 / 涙液減少 / 蒸発亢進 / 接触角 / 気泡法 / MUC16 / 界面化学 / 涙液層形成 / 涙液層破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Characteristics of easy expansion with uneasy breakup of tear film which comprises lipid layer and aqueous layer is essential to the maintenance of vision and comfortableness of the eye. Dry eye is characterized by easy breakup of tear film. The current research demonstrated that the tear film breakup patterns can be classified into 6 types theoretically and in the real eye, through the observation of tear film dynamics after eye is opened, taking tear film stability and wettability of ocular surface epithelium into consideration. Based on the classification of tear film breakup, it was found that dry eye can be classified into three types including aqueous tear deficiency, decreased wettability and increased evaporation. This classification was found also to be applicable to the classification of the breakup patterns for the pre-soft contact lens tear film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在ドライアイは、さまざまな要因により角膜上で涙液層が破壊しやすくなって、眼不快感や視機能異常をきたす疾患と定義されている。我が国では、涙液層と上皮細胞からなる眼表面に不足する成分を補うことで、涙液層の破壊を防いでドライアイを治療する点眼液が発達し、眼表面の層別治療と名付けられている。眼表面の層別治療を的確に行うためには、眼表面の層別診断が必要となるが、本研究で、涙液層の破壊が生じるメカニズムが明らかにされたことにより、その診断が可能となり、実際の臨床の発展が期待される。