choroidal blood flow mechanism using OCT angiography and laser speckle flowgraphy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Maruko Ichiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10443871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古泉 英貴  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20551500)
飯田 知弘  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50241881)
Research Collaborator Maruko Ruka
Kawai Moeko
Okawa Yuka
Ishimaru Yuriko
Yokoyama Tatsuro
Kakehashi Mizuha
Hashimoto Eriko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脈絡膜 / 光干渉断層計 / 光干渉断層血管撮影 / 脈絡膜血流 / 脈絡膜血流描出 / 網膜色素上皮 / 強膜 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Usually, choroidal blood flow cannot be visualized by optical coherence tomography angiography (OCTA), but we reported it was possible in cases of retinal pigment epithelial atrophy, some cases of pathologic myopia, choroideremia and unilateral acute idiopathic maculopathy (UAIM), etc. These studies suggest that the inability to visualize choroidal blood flow is due to the light shielding effect of retinal pigment epithelium and choriocapillaris. Therefore, we have devised a method that enables to visualize to some extent even normal eyes and cases of choroidal thickening by subtracting the artifacts due to these light shielding effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網脈絡膜血流を描出するにはフルオレセインおよびインドシアニングリーン蛍光眼底造影が必要であったが、これらは造影剤を使用する侵襲的検査である。我々は非侵襲的検査であるOCTAで脈絡膜血流と描出できる可能性を示すことができた。これは、学術的には従来の検査法と比較することでさらなる詳細は分析を可能とした。また侵襲的検査を非侵襲的に行うことの可能性が示されたことは患者負担を減らすことを意味することから、社会的意義も大きいと思われる。