BDNF in the anterior chamber and serum blood in glaucoma patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kenji Nakamoto  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30287734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 浩  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (00188046)
五十嵐 勉  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10421190)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords緑内障 / 神経保護因子 / BDNF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are a number of glaucoma patients who progress the disease despite the decrease of intraocular pressure. Retinal ganglion cell death has long been focused on neuroprotective factors such as BDNF, and its usefulness has been reported in animal experiments. However, the distribution or amount of BDNF in the eye of a glaucoma patient is unknown. In this study, it is intended to determine whether BDNF is reduced in glaucoma, and if there is a change in the amount, whether the change correlates with the change in blood concentration. Moreover, from this result, we will examine whether it is possible to apply gene therapy using BDNF in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障は失明第一位の疾患であり、少しでも失明を防ぐことは急務であり、高い学術的意義と社会的意義があると考えられる。