Relationship among presbyopia onset and pinguecula grade as a biomarker of ocular UV dosimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
HATSUSAKA Natsuko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50505352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 洋  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60260840)
西野 善一  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70302099)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords疫学研究 / 紫外線被ばく / 瞼裂斑 / 老視 / 調節力 / 水晶体硬化 / 老化 / 紫外線 / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the relationship between ocular ultraviolet (UV) exposure and amplitude of accommodation (AA) under the hypothesis that presbyopia is a precursor to UV induced cataract, we compared light scattering intensity (LSI) and AA in workers employed outdoors with those employed indoors. AA significantly decreased as LSI increased in each layer of the crystalline lens. In particular, the correlation between LSI and AA was high in the central clear zone of the lens and was significant when adjusted for age. AA was significantly decreased in outdoor than indoor workers aged 20-30s years old. The lens transparency property, which was calculated with LSI and lens form measured from EAS-1000 images, may be useful to evaluate the nuclear sclerosis indirectly. Outdoor workers had lower AA than indoor workers, suggesting UV exposure may cause early presbyopia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長時間の紫外線(UV)眼部被ばくにより白内障が生じることは動物モデルでも証明されており、天空UV量の多い地域では核白内障のリスクが増加すること報告している。水晶体核の硬化により調節力が低下する老視は核白内障の初期変化でもあるため、UV被ばくが老視のリスクとなっている可能性は否定できないが、UV被ばくと老視の直接的な関係については未だ十分なエビデンスがない。日本人を対象とした屋外労働者とオフィスワーカーでの水晶体散乱光強度と調節力の関係について検討した結果、屋外労働者はオフィスワーカに比べて調節力が低く、UV被ばくが早期老視発症の要因となる可能性が示唆された。