Evaluation of the risk of diabetic retinopathy by non-invasive measurement of advanced glycation end products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Murata Toshinori  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (50253406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 隆雄  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (90735151)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / 糖尿病 / 糖尿病合併症 / 糖化終末産物 / 水晶体 / 白内障 / AGE reader / 細小血管障害 / 糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / 自発蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The amount of glycated end products (AGEs) was measured in 56 patients with diabetic retinopathy. AGEs were measured by Clear Path, which measures AGEs of the lens by measuring autofluorescence of the lens. Since the lens is an intraocular tissue, which should have close correlation with those in the retina. We examined the correlation between the severity of diabetic retinopathy and AGEs in the lens. To evaluate the severity, the international classification of diabetic retinopathy, which can be classified only by the fundus findings were used. During the study period, the correlation between the stage progression of diabetic retinopathy and the glycation end product concentration of the lens showed a tendency, but failed to prove a statistically significant correlation. We considered that the cause is the small number of patients at each stage. We will continue to the investigation by increasing the number of diabetic retinopathy cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病網膜症は勤労世代の失明原因の首位であり、全世代での視力障害の3位である。つまり、糖尿病患者の自立した生活能力を失うきっかけとなりうる合併症である。視力低下は運転免許の喪失をはじめとして社会生活をおくる能力を奪い、失職など糖尿病患者のquality of lifeを著しく低下させる原因となる。その一方で、厳格な血糖コントロールは糖尿病網膜症の発症を著しく低下させる効果があることが知られている。糖尿病の早期診断と早期治療が糖尿病患者に供与できる効果は多大である。本研究が完成すれば、眼科医が不在でも、早期発見を可能とするスクリーニング検査としての利用が期待される。