Development of diagnosis program and clinical application with congenital visual impairment patients for tailor-made medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hosono Katsuhiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60402260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 美保  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50252242)
横井 匡  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 感覚器・形態外科部, 医師 (80514025)
堀田 喜裕  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90173608)
蓑島 伸生  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (90181966)
Research Collaborator SAITSU hirotomo
AZUMA noriyuki
NISHINA Sachiko
FUKAMI maki
NAKANO tadashi
HAYASHI takaaki
KONDO hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords先天性視覚障害 / 遺伝子診断 / Leber先天盲 / 遺伝子解析 / 次世代シークエンサー / レーバー先天盲 / 眼遺伝学 / テーラーメード医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leber congenital amaurosis (LCA) is a genetically heterogeneous disease, whose clinical features include blindness or severe visual impairment within the first year of life and represents the most severe form of inherited retinal dystrophy (IRD). We performed the mutation analysis in 34 Japanese families with LCA to evaluate the mutation spectrum and frequency of known LCA-associated genes in the Japanese population. 74 genes responsible for IRD were examined by targeted-next generation sequencing (NGS).
The results of these analyses revealed 30 potential pathogenic variants in 12 genes among 19 of the 34 analyzed families. The results also showed the mutation spectra and frequencies identified in the analyzed Japanese population to be distinctly different from those previously identified for other ethnic backgrounds. The observed detection rate of about 56% indicated that targeted NGS is a valuable method for molecular diagnosis of LCA cases in the Japanese population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Leber先天盲(LCA)は、生後早期より高度に視機能が障害される遺伝性網膜疾患である。LCAの原因遺伝子の同定は、予後の判定に重要である。2017年末にアメリカ食品医薬品局がLCAの原因遺伝子RPE65の遺伝子治療を承認し、患児らに希望を与える事になった。この遺伝子治療を受けるには原因遺伝子の特定が必須であり、遺伝子診断の重要性は増している。本研究では、日本人LCA 34家系の遺伝子診断を行い19家系の患児から原因変異の可能性が高い変異を検出した。今回検討した家系からはRPE65遺伝子治療に適応する患児は検出されなかったが、本研究の成果はわが国の今後の遺伝子治療を考える上で必要な情報である。