Development of new treatment for age-related macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hanako  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20372162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村岡 勇貴  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00739089)
畑 匡侑  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70748269)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / ドルーゼン / 治療 / 失明予防 / iPS細胞 / 新規治療法開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been investigating the pathophysiology and development of a new treatment method for age-related macular degeneration. We developed an inhibitor for the ATPase of valocin-containing protein (VCP), which suppressed the increase in drusen-like deposits in CCr2 knockout mice and drusen monkeys. Studies on iPS cells revealed that the retinal pigment epithelium morphology in the iPS cells of patients did not differ from those of normal individuals. Drusen formation on membranes of the iPS-derived retinal pigment epithelium was more active in patients than in normal individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで病変組織の採取が難しく、加齢黄斑変性に対する病態研究は困難であったが、本研究の手法を用いることで、研究が進むと考えられ、その学術的意義は非常に大きいと考える。
また、加齢黄斑変性の前駆症状であるドルーゼンを消失させる薬剤は、実用化されたものがなく、本研究で明らかになった、ドルーゼン消失作用を持つVCP ATPase阻害剤が臨床応用されれば、多くの患者の失明予防につながると考えられ、その社会的意義は非常に大きいと考えられる。