Mechanism of iPS RPE cell injury by external stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Shuhei  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90628710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大内 淑代  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00253229)
Research Collaborator Shiraga Fumio
Morizane Yuki
Toshima Shinji
Araki Ryoichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords網膜色素上皮細胞 / 外的ストレス / 組織プラスミノーゲン活性化因子 / iPS由来網膜色素上皮細胞 / iPSRPE由来網膜色素上皮細胞 / 細胞・組織 / 人工多能性幹細胞由来網膜色素上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the effect of retinal diseases on the function of retinal pigment epithelial cells (RPE), we investigated RPE injury under various stress conditions. Among them, the most clinically relevant result was the examination of the stress due to the toxicity of tissue plasminogen activator (tPA) to RPE. tPA showed no toxicity to RPE at low concentration and short time (83 μg/ml, 6 hours). However, tPA showed toxicity in concentration and time dependence. The additive L-arginine was considered as a cause of cytotoxicity by tPA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜疾患は本邦の失明の主な原因であり、今後患者数が急増すると考えられている。網膜疾患において視力が障害される共通のメカニズムとして、網膜色素上皮細胞(RPE)の障害が挙げられる。本研究は、RPEにどのようなストレスがかかると障害されるのかということを探る基盤となる検討を行った。中でも、網膜下出血に対して投与される組織プラスミノーゲン活性化因子 (tPA) のRPEに対する毒性が、濃度および時間依存性に増加する点が判明したことにより、難治である網膜下出血に対する治療選択の一つの指標になる研究結果が得られた。