Project/Area Number |
16K11294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Nozaki Miho 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00295601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安川 力 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00324632)
平原 修一郎 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (00723462)
小椋 祐一郎 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70191963)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ケモカイン受容体 / CCR3 / 増殖糖尿病網膜症 / 未熟児網膜症 / eotaxin / VEGF / ケモカイン / 眼内血管新生 / 眼内血管新生疾患 / 網膜血管新生 / 糖尿病 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / 血管新生 / 薬理学 / 動物モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the efficacy of anti-CCR3 treatment in mouse oxygen-induced retinopathy model. In OIR mouse retina, CCR3 and eotaxin were significantly up-regulated. And intravitreous injection of anti-CCR3 antibody suppressed retinal neovascularization, and VEGF 164 mRNA but not VEGF120 mRNA. We also studied the fibrovascular membrane which was surgically excised during vitrectomy in proliferative diabetic retinopathy eyes. In vascular endothelial cells, CCR3 and eotaxin were found in the fibrovascular membrane, but not in epiretinal membrane. From our studies, we demonstrated that CCR3-eotaxin pathway contributes to retinal angiogenesis, and that anti-CCR3 antibody treatment suppressed retinal neovascularization. Anti-CCR3 treatment may have potential as a new therapy for proliferative retinopathies such as diabetic retinopathy and retinopathy of prematurity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病網膜症は成人の、未熟児網膜症は小児の失明原因となる疾患で社会的問題である。両者の病態は病的な網膜血管新生であり、現在血管内皮増殖因子(VEGF)を標的にした治療が主流となっているものの、網膜の恒常性維持にもVEGFは関与しているため、特に小児に対するVEGF阻害による長期の副作用など危惧される点がまだ多い。 本研究では、ケモカイン受容体CCR3およびそのリガンドが病的網膜血管新生に関与していること、CCR阻害により病的血管新生に関与するVEGF164は阻害するが生理的なVEGF120には影響がないことが明らかとなり、CCR3阻害治療が、より安全な病的血管新生薬になりうる可能性が示唆された。