Analysis of Behcet's disease and the associated genes in Central Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KITAICHI NOBUYOSHI  北海道医療大学, 予防医療科学センター, 教授 (40431366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南場 研一 (南塲 研一)  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70333599)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsベーチェット病 / 中央アジア / カザフスタン / モンゴル / キルギスタン / ネパール / 遺伝子 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The topics of this project are following, (1) presence or absence of Behcet's disease in internal region of Eurasian continent, (2) if presence, the symptoms are similar or different from Japanese patients, and (3) the patients have same disease associated genes or not compared to other countries.
Behcet's patients were observed in Azerbaijani, Armenian, Chechen, Dagestan, Russian, Kazakh, and Mongolian. We saw many Behce's patients in Mongol particularly. Their clinical symptoms are similar to those of Japanese patients. Some of them have HLA-B51, that is the most associated gene. However, the prevalence of the gene is still unknown in those countries among healthy population. Gene analysis is now in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベーチェット病は古代シルクロード沿いに多発地域が偏在する。途中の中央アジアやモンゴル、カフカス地方は未調査の空白地域であるが、この地域でも患者が存在することを明らかにした。またその臨床像は日本人と同様であった。疾患関連遺伝子 HLA-B51 は東へ行くほど眼症状との関連が強くなり、またアレルギー症状と逆相関した。失明率の高い難病の重症化あるいは軽症化のメカニズム、生活環境や衛生状態と発症との関連に医学的手がかりを得た。さらに調査対象諸国の医師に本病の診断法などを伝え、ディスカッションを通じて、これらの国々の医療水準の向上にもいくばくか貢献できたと考える。