Investigation of tear secretion mechanism focus on environmental factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Motoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (00327610)
Research Collaborator SANO Kokoro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords涙液分泌 / 環境因子 / ストレス / ドライアイ / うつ / 豊かな環境 / 涙腺 / BDNF / 涙液 / 眼科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the relationship between stress loading and decreased tear secretion, we established a stress-induced DED mouse model, which permitted us to address the underlying mechanism of pathogenesis and resilience. Enriched environment (EE) was an effective intervention to prevent and alleviate stress-induced decreased tear secretion. Because stress loading resulted in decreased brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) expression while EE resulted in increased expression, we focused on the role of BDNF in tear secretion. Using two distinct Bdnf gene knockdown mice, we evaluated whether BDNF was a deterministic factor in regulating tear secretion in healthy and stressed conditions. Bdnf knockdown mice showed decreased basal tear secretion and loss of stress tolerance by EE for tear secretion. These results suggest that BDNF expression is related to tear secretion and to the pathology of DED.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドライアイは眼局所の疾患と考えられているが、環境因子によって涙液量は変化し、涙液量の分泌制御には脳の BDNF が関与している可能性が明らかになったことにより、今後は、眼局所のみならず、全身の関与を考えたアプローチ、環境因子による制御が可能になる意義がある。