Lymphatic vessels in glaucoma filtration surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Akira  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00312348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩本 怜  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10568207)
浅田 洋輔  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (70596626)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords緑内障 / 濾過手術 / マウスモデル / 遺伝子発現 / 炎症 / 緑内障手術 / ムチン / リンパ管 / マクロファージ / 創傷治癒 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out genome-wide gene expression analysis of bleb tissue obtained from mouse glaucoma filtration surgery using microarray. Gene ontology analysis revealed the activation of the gene pathways relate to T lymphocyte and neutrophil migration, collagen production and degradation. As for individual genes, we found upregulation of alamin genes (s100a8/s100a9), interleukin 1b, serpin b2, keratin 16, all of which are related to the wound healing process in the conjunctival epithelium. Furthermore, we found downregulation of Muc5ac, GP2, which related to the homeostatic responses of the conjunctival epithelium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、マウス濾過手術モデルを樹立し、網羅的遺伝子発現解析を施行した。その結果、マクロファージ等の炎症細胞の濾過胞への浸潤が濾過胞の術後瘢痕化に関連してることとが判明し、今後マクロファージの組織内への浸潤、活性化の抑制といった方法で濾過手術の治療成績を改善するための臨床応用に向けた基礎的なデータを得ることができた。また、結膜上皮の恒常性維持が濾過手術の成績に関連している可能性があり、臨床的に興味深い結果を得ることができたと考えられる。マウス濾過手術モデルは汎用性の高い実験モデルであり、今後濾過手術の基礎研究に広く使われることが期待できる。