Involvement of endoplasmic reticulum stress in the pathophysiology of Fuchs endothelial corneal dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Noriko  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (20373087)
Research Collaborator Okumura Naoki
Sato Takahiko
Friedrich Kruse
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsFuchs角膜内皮ジストロフィ / 小胞体ストレス / 角膜内皮障害 / 薬物治療 / TGF-βシグナル / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fuchs endothelial corneal dystrophy (FECD) is a bilateral, progressive corneal endothelial disease. Corneal transplantation is the only current treatment option, though a pharmaceutical therapy has been anticipated. In this study, we showed that unfolded protein accumulates in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) of corneal endothelial cells in FECD patients, and that unfolded protein progressively induces corneal endothelial cell (CEC) death via ER stress. We also showed the possibility of a pharmaceutical treatment of FECD by preventing the ER stress and apoptosis of CECs by using transforming growth factor beta (TGF-β) signaling inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FECDの病態の詳細は不明であり薬物療法は存在せず、現在の治療法は角膜移植のみである。本研究によってFECDの病態が解明され、保存的治療法によって角膜内皮障害の進行を遅らせることができれば、多くの患者が生涯にわたって角膜移植を行わず良好な視力を維持することができる。また、角膜移植に代わる点眼治療薬の開発は、患者の身体的・経済的負担を軽減するのみならず、医療費削減、ドナー角膜の有効利用につながり、社会福祉に貢献する極めて重要性の高い研究である。