Development of novel treatment for retinitis pigmentosa using molecular target to calpain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Mitsuru  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80180272)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords網膜色素変性 / カルパイン / 視細胞死 / ミトコンドリアカルパイン / ペプチド治療 / RCSラット / ロドプシン遺伝子 / ロドプシン / 遺伝性網膜変性疾患 / 眼薬理学 / 光干渉断層法 / 視細胞保護 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously developed a peptide that could specifically inhibit the activation of rat mitochondrial calpain-1. This research project has aimed to confirm the effect of photoreceptor protection by the calpain inhibitory peptide on retinal degeneration model rats. We first observed the natural course of photoreceptor degeneration in RCS rats by optical coherence tomography. And then, we created a slowly releasing device of the calpain inhibitory peptide. We transplanted the device into the subconjunctival space of the RCS rats and confirmed the safety and stability of using the device transplanted into the subconjunctival space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いまだ有効な治療法のない網膜色素変性についてその本質である視細胞死を直接の標的とする治療法の開発を目的とした研究である。カルパイン阻害ペプチドを投与することで視細胞死の進行が少しでも遅延させることができればそれだけ患者の視機能保持期間の延長につながる。本研究はカルパイン阻害ペプチドの細胞死阻害効果を臨床的に応用する道筋を見いだすことを目標としており、ペプチドの除放デバイスの安全性が確認できたことはさらに次の段階へと進む基盤となったことを示している。