Optogenetic vector for inhibition of photoreceptor degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Sugano Eriko  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70375210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富田 浩史  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40302088)
田端 希多子  岩手大学, 理工学部, 特任准教授 (80714576)
坂尻 徹也  盛岡大学, 栄養学部, 助教 (40412928)
Research Collaborator Sakajiri Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光感受性遺伝子 / オ プ ト ジ ェ ネ テ ィ ク ス / 構造予測 / オプトジェネティクス / 膜タンパク質 / 視細胞変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study is to develop the light-activated inducible peptide vector. The domains of SyPixe which bind to Light-activated receptor, SyPixD were investigated. However, 3-dimentional structure was not predicted by Swiss modeling. Three-dimentional structure analysis by Robetta beta model also showed different results compared with experimental results of the N-terminal protein analysis.
To study the domain prediction, halorhodopsin (NpHR) protein was analyzed by Swiss model, CAVER and MD simulation. These predicted domains were also analyzed by in vitro study. As the results, key proteins were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オプトジェネェティクスは、光によりタンパク質の機能を制御する方法である。網膜は光の届く神経細胞層であり、オプトジェネティクスを応用するに優れた領域である。今回、実験によりSwiss model、CAVER、MD simulationを用いることで、重要なアミノ酸を同定可能であった。オプトジェネェティクスに応用される遺伝子は、ヒトと発生学的に離れた動植物であるため、機能を亢進させるには、該当するタンパク質を検索する必要がある。複数のモデリングを用いターゲットを絞り込むことにより、新たなオプトジェネェティクス遺伝子の創出に貢献できる。