Project/Area Number |
16K11315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中澤 徹 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30361075)
藤田 幸輔 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80708115)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 遺伝子治療 / 可塑性 / 網膜 / 視覚領野 / 網膜変性 / 視覚再建 / 神経科学 / 細胞・組織 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 脳・神経 / ウィルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mice defective of Pde6c and Gnat1 resulting in congenital lack of cone and rod function are virtually blind from birth. In this study, we treated mice of different ages by supplementing GNAT1 gene followed by assessment of visual recovery. As a result, the levels of functional restoration measured at the retina and visual cortex were not significantly different between mice treated at 1M, 3M, and 9M following GNAT1 gene supplementation therapy. Moreover, visual restoration at the level of visual cortex were similar to mice with only Pde6c defect. The results indicate that rod visual pathway in adult mice retain substantial plasticity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、先天的に視覚障害をもつ網膜変性症患者に対して、遺伝子治療が試みられている。しかし、この治療では、網膜感度は改善されるが、視力は向上しない。その原因として、視覚の可塑性の欠落が考えられる。本研究では、「先天性網膜変性症に対する治療では、視覚再建に有効な感受性期が、杆体系視覚と錐体系視覚とでは異なる」との仮説を立て、その検証した。その結果、驚くべきことに、成体マウスにおいては、杆体系の視覚は非常に高い可塑性を有することが初めて明らかになった。