Monocular and binocular stereo vision affected by eye diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAWAMURA HIROMASA  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70444081)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords立体視 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perceiving three-dimensional (3D) shapes involves computing spatial derivatives of depth, which can be derived from both monocular and binocular disparity cues. The processing of 3D shape from shading, texture, motion or binocular disparity overlaps in many regions of inferior temporal and parietal cortex, suggesting that the respective visual cues interact in the extraction of 3D shape. We assessed 3D shape perception in normal and strabismus subjects. Our results showed that strabismus subjects with reduced or no binocular stereopsis poorly perceived three-dimensional shapes, defined by the monocular cues of shading or texture. Binocular stereopsis is essential for fine perception of 3D shape, even when defined by monocular static cues. Interaction between these cues may occur in ventral occipito-temporal regions. Our findings demonstrate the perceptual benefit of binocular stereopsis in strabismus patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、近年確立された単眼立体視、両眼立体視を用いた三次元形態認知を神経心理学的に評価する手法を用いている。既にこの手法を用いて大脳変性疾患において単眼・両眼立体視の障害程度と脳萎縮(灰白質の減少量)の程度が関連していることを見出した研究が報告されている。本研究では眼科疾患の一つである斜視を対象に、単眼立体視を用いた三次元形態認知においても両眼立体視情報が重要な役割を担っていること、このような神経心理学的手法を応用することで、正常の生理学的見地のみならず、疾患の病態生理へのアプローチも可能であることが示され、学術的、社会的に重要な研究と考えられる。