Change of inner retinal function and sturcture in retinitis pigmentosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Shinji  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80528670)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords網膜色素変性 / リモデリング / 網膜変性 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 網膜電図 / 網膜変性モデル / 遺伝子改変ウサギ / 双極細胞 / フリッカERG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinitis pigmentosa (RP) is a heterogeneous group of inherited retinal disorders characterized by progressive photoreceptor degeneration leading to a reduction of vision. . However, the mechanisms of deconstruction and reprogramming of the middle and inner retina during and after the photoreceptor degeneration has not been elucidated. In the current study we used rhodopsin Pro347Leu transgenic rabbits (P347L Tg) as an animal model of RP and investigated the change of the inner retina in the course of photoreceptor degeneration. In the middle stage of retinal degeneration, enhancement of function in retinal bipolar cells was detected. In the end stage of RP, severe gliosis was observed and damaged the inner retinal function. However the structure of the optic nerve was relatively preserved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在網膜色素変性に対しては、人工網膜、遺伝子治療、光感受性遺伝子の導入など様々な治療法が試みられている。その多くの治療が、視細胞消失後の網膜内層機能を利用しようとするものである。しかし、視細胞消失後にどのような変化が起きているかについては今まで詳細に研究されてこなかった。今回の研究は、ウサギという、比較的長寿のモデル動物を使うことにより、長期にわたる網膜内層の変化を観察できた。本研究の結果は、視細胞の消失に伴い網膜内層にもかなりの形態の障害をきたしていることを示しており、今後の治療法の開発には網膜内層の変化を考慮すべきであることを示していた。