Immunopathological analysis of ocular anterior segment infection of cytomegalovirus and standardization for diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Dai  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30346358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 幸次  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (10213183)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサイトメガロウイルス / 角膜内皮炎 / 角膜内皮細胞 / 角膜内皮 / 眼微生物学 感染症学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For diagnosis of ocular human cytomegalovirus (CMV) infection, performance of quantitative PCR was evaluated and validated in five major facilities.
When human corneal endothelial cells were infected with CMV, the global transcriptional responses indicated type I interferon as well as antigen presentating function which will activate anti-viral acquired immunity. Anterior segment infection of CMV was strongly associated with IOP elevation. Using aqueous humor of 101 glaucoma patients, high IOP was significantly associated with aqueous humor IL-8. Moreover, CMV strains were capable of infecting trabecular meshwork cells, and induce viral proteins of IE1, glycoprotein B(gB), and pp65 as well as actin stress fiber formation. Collectively, trabecular meshwork cells support the replication of CMV, and their infection may cause prolonged or recurrent IOP elevation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般人口におけるヒトサイトメガロウイルス(CMV)の抗体価の陽性率の高さと比べ、前眼部サイトメガロウイルス(CMV)感染症の頻度は比較的まれである。しかし、前眼部CMV感染症は、健常成人に発症し、難治かつ遷延性の長期経過をたどる。その結果、水疱性角膜症や二次性緑内障を発症し、視機能の喪失にいたる。前眼部CMV感染症を適切にマネージするには、適切な診断とその病態の解明が必要である。本研究は、まず、前眼部CMV感染症の診断技術の標準化の提案を行った。次に、分子免疫学的にその病態解明を行うことにより、適切なマネージメントや新たな治療法の提案につながる知見を得ることができた。