Project/Area Number |
16K11325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Gifu Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Hideaki 岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20381717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鶴間 一寛 岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50524980)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | Progranulin / microglia / retinal regeneration / retinal development / プログラニュリン / ミクログリア / 網膜発生 / 網膜再生 / アストロサイト / HGF受容体 / 網膜 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 再生医学 / 神経科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Progranulin is a growth factor which leads to neurogenesis. Previously, we found that progranulin induces retinal regeneration in mice. However, little is known that the mechanism of progranulin to leads retinal regeneration. In this study, we investigated that the influence of progranulin deficiency during retinal development using progranulin knockout mice. In progranuline knockout mice, we found that retinal ganglion cells are degenerated. In progranulin knock out mice, retinal precursor cells and microglia were also decreased on postnatal day 9. Collectively, we found that the novel mechanisms of progranulin which contribute to retinal development and retinal regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究においては、網膜再生を誘導する成長因子であるプログラニュリンの作用について詳細な検討を行った。その作用機序の一端を明らかにしただけでなく、ミクログリアによる網膜前駆細胞増殖の制御などの新たな機構についても明らかとした。これらのことは学術的な新規性を有しているのみならず、未だ達成されていない哺乳類における網膜の再生制御を行うための重要な知見であり、本研究の実施は網膜再生医療の新たな発展に貢献するものである。