Elucidation of regulation mechanism of ocular surface inflammation by IKZF1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UETA MAYUMI  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60398386)
Research Collaborator Nishigaki Hiromi
Ohsako Seiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIKZF1 / 皮膚粘膜炎症 / 眼表面炎症 / 上皮細胞 / 炎症制御 / 眼表面上皮 / 眼免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that human epidermis and conjunctival epithelium expressed IKZF1, and in PHCjECs and HEKa, the expression of IKZF1 mRNA was upregulated by stimulation with polyI:C, a TLR3 ligand. In Ikzf1 Tg, we observed dermatitis and mucosal inflammation including the ocular surface. In contact dermatitis model, inflammatory infiltrates in the skin of Ikzf1 Tg were significantly increased compared with wild type. Microarray analysis showed that Lcn2, Adh7, Epgn, Ifi202b, Cdo1, Gpr37, Duoxa1, Tnfrsf4, and Enpp5 genes were significantly upregulated in the epidermis of Ikzf1 Tg compared with wild type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全ゲノム関連解析によりIKZF1遺伝子が皮膚粘膜炎症性疾患の発症に大きく関与していることが研究代表者の以前の研究で明らかとなっている。本研究は、生体において、IKZF1遺伝子が皮膚粘膜炎症を制御していることを世界で初めて発見した重要な研究である。本研究により、IKZF1は皮膚粘膜炎症疾患に対する新規治療薬の標的となると考えられる。