Effect of human oral mucosa mesenchymal cells in ocular surface model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yoshiyuki Satake  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60385143)
Research Collaborator Shimazaki Jun
Higa Kazunari
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 神経堤由来細胞 / 細胞治療 / 口腔粘膜 / 眼表面再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To estimate the effect of cell therapy in ocular surface disease, we performed subconjunctial human oral mucosa mesenchymal cells (hOMMCs) transplantation in the rabbit wound healing model. A tendency to promote the corneal epithelial wound healing was observed in hOMMCs transplanted wound healing model compare to control model. In the ocular surface epithelialized tissues, SPION (Supper Paramagnetic Iron Oxide Nanoparticles) imported Berlin Blue positive hOMMCs were existed in the subconjunctia. We also observed anti-human nuclei positive cells in the subconjunctia. These data is possibility that hOMMCs engrafted in the subconjunctia and promoted wound healing in the ocular surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに口腔粘膜由来の間葉系幹細胞を用いた報告はない。間葉系幹細胞は採取した組織や部位によって異なる性質を持つことが考えられ、角膜への応用を考慮すると、神経堤由来因子を含んだ口腔粘膜由来間葉系幹細胞を用いた眼表面再建に効果的であることが予想される。本研究において神経堤由来因子を含んだ口腔粘膜由来間葉系幹細胞は移植により眼表面に生着し、創傷治癒を促進するの効果があることがわかってきた。以上のことから難治性眼表面疾患に対する新しい細胞治療法として期待される。