HSP70 targeting therapy for retinitis pigmentosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Koriyama Yoshiki  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70397199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 絢子  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10455537)
杉谷 加代  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (20162258)
Research Collaborator OKUMURA Takaaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords網膜色素変性症 / HSP70 / カルボニル化 / カルシウム / カルパイン / 熱ショックタンパク質 / 酸化損傷 / 網膜 / 酸化ストレス / 脳・神経 / カテプシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinal degenerative diseases, such as retinitis pigmentosa, are characterized by night blindness and peripheral vision loss caused by the slowly progressive loss of photoreceptor cells. A comprehensive molecular mechanism of the photoreceptor cell death remains unclear. We reported that heat shock protein 70 (HSP70), which has a protective effect on neuronal cells, was cleaved by a calcium-dependent protease, calpain, in N-methyl-N-nitrosourea (MNU)-treated mice retina. Carbonylated HSP70 is much more vulnerable than noncarbonylated HSP70 to calpain cleavage. However, it was not known whether protein carbonylation occurs in MNU-treated mice retina. In this study, we clearly show protein carbonylation-dependent photoreceptor cell death induced by MNU in mice. Therefore, protein carbonylation and subsequent calpain-dependent cleavage of HSP70 are key events in MNU-mediated photoreceptor cell death. Our data provide a comprehensive molecular mechanism of the photoreceptor cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜色素変性症(RP)の最終病態は視細胞死の変性脱落であるため、その新たな病態メカニズム解明が新規治療戦略につながる。我々の仮説では分子シャペロンであるHSP70 が、カルボニル化・分解を受けることでミスフォールディングが増え、広範囲のプロテオスタシス破綻が起き、次いでリソソーム酵素であるカテプシンが漏出することで二次的プロテオスタシス破綻といった悪循環をもたらす、独創的で新たなRP 病態メカニズムを想定している。本研究で新たに提唱するカルボニル化阻害剤、HSP70 誘導剤、カテプシン阻害剤がRP に有効であれば新たな治療戦略のひとつとなり、多くのRP 患者に光を戻すことができると信じている。