Elucidation of the signal expression mechanism in the mTOR cell and development of the rapamycin treatment in the hepatoblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Arai Yuhki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (50643243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 康伸  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40334669)
小林 隆  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (40464010)
窪田 正幸  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50205150)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝芽腫 / 小児 / mTOR / ラパマイシン / mTOR / 医歯薬学 / 外科系臨床医学 / 小児外科学 / 小児腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After examining 27 hepatoblastoma cases in our hospital for the past 30 years, I compared the clinical data such as the prognosis and the biological malignancy with the result of the immunostaining due to the mTOR (Ser2448) antibody of the preparation, and the tendency that a value of provided Labeling index related to was recognized by a malignancy and immunostaining. It did not lead to number of cases before finding enough significant difference, but, in the expression of hepatoblastoma, it is thought that PI3K/Akt/mTOR course participates, and the possibility that the drug which inhibited mTOR signaling course could become the therapeutic agent of the hepatoblastoma in the future was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児における肝芽腫の発生例は成人と比較して少数であるため、十分な症例数を集めることは困難であったが、その中でも、肝芽腫の生物学的悪性度とmTOR蛋白発言には正の相関があることが示唆された。小児の肝芽腫の治療薬としてmTORシグナル経路における阻害薬は、その癌の発生抑制に関与している可能性があり、今後も効果的な治療薬の開発において本研究を進めていく必要がある。