Establishment and characterization of Hirschsprung disease-model intestine using disease-specific SHED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Izaki Tomoko  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90423491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 智章  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20197247)
吉丸 耕一朗  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (60711190)
岩中 剛  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70741198)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒルシュスプルング病 / 疾患特異的歯髄幹細胞 / SHED / 脱落乳歯髄蕊幹細胞 / ヒルシュスプルング病関連腸炎 / 脱落乳歯由来歯髄幹細胞 / 移植・再生医療 / 医療・福祉 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The SHED, the stem cells derived from dental pulp of deciduous teeth have multi-differentiation potency and proliferation capability as like as other mesenchymal stem cells. Because easiness of acquisition of deciduous teeth which are things "to throw away" conventionally, the SHED is an attractive source . Moreover, isolation, differentiation and proliferation method of SHED are already developed and differentiation to osteocytes, chondrocytes, adipocytes, hepatocytes, and so on is also achieved.
We planed the isolation of disease-specific SHED from a Hirschsprung's disease (HD) patients, the establishment of disease-specific intesitinal model of HD and the analysis of intestinal mucosal function and intestinal immune system particularly. However, we could not acquire the deciduous teeth and we did only preparation without establishment of experimental system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Hirschsprung病(H病)は腸管神経節細胞の分布異常による腸管蠕動障害が原因であることはわかっているが、分布異常の原因はまだ完全に明らかではない。現在複数の原因遺伝子とその遺伝形式が同定され、多様な生物学的システムが絡んでいると考えられる。疾患特異的乳歯歯髄由来幹細胞(SHED)を作成、利用して解析を行うことは、患児のわずかな負担で機能解析が可能だが、今回は研究系が樹立できなかった。