The Development of an Idealized Trocar Layout Decision System for Laparoscopic Surgery for Neurologically Impaired Children Based on Abdominal Working Space Calculations Made Using a 3D Scanner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Koji  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 特任助教 (80528042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家入 里志  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
山田 和歌  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 特任助教 (20457659)
川野 孝文  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40457651)
加治 建  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 特任教授 (50315420)
植村 宗則  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50636157)
中目 和彦  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (70448570)
向井 基  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (80468024)
大西 峻  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (10614638)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords3Dスキャナー / 腹腔鏡手術 / シミュレーター / トレーニング / 重症心身障害児 / 3D / 3D / 3D / 3Dスキャナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By integrating 3D data of body surface and abdominal CT image, volume data of abdominal surface was calculated. Then, 3D volume data of the intra-abdominal organ was created, and the shape of the organ under peumoperitoneum was simulated by adding the effect of the organ deformation.We could create the virtual image of laparoscopic surgery.
The dry box which simulated laparoscopic surgery from the virtual image was created, and we could verify the port layout before operation. We can train the operation in the model, and measure the data of trajectory of the forceps during the training, and the data can be used to provide feedback to the trainee and to arrange the menu of training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、特に体幹の変形の強い患者に対するポートレイアウトのシミュレーションを術前に行うことが可能となった。それにより手術時間の短縮が図れ、合併症の発生率の軽減が期待できる。また本技術をシミュレーターを用いた手術トレーニングに応用することで、術者の技能向上や効率的なトレーニングメニューの開発につなげることができるほか、手術時の鉗子軌跡を測定するすることにより、鉗子運動の特性を把握し、術者の不得手な部分をカバーするオーダーメイドな手術トレーニングを行う事ができる。