Project/Area Number |
16K11351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Fumino Shigehisa 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40405254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
東 真弓 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10380453)
古川 泰三 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20515291)
田尻 達郎 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80304806)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | リンパ管腫 / 小児外科 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was attempted to develop molecularly targeted therapy and photo dynamic therapy for refractory lymphangioma. Though, the technical difficulty was proved in the development of rat model. Finally, we attempted clinical application of mTOR inhibitor for patients with refractory lymphangioma. The results of this study is due to be released in near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在特許出願および臨床研究の一環であるため,結果を公表することはできないが,本研究はリンパ管腫治療を大きく変える可能性がある.