| Project/Area Number |
16K11357
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
| Research Institution | Kindai University (2017-2019) Hyogo Medical University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大植 孝治 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50314315)
田中 夏美 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20456958)
銭谷 昌弘 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40643531)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 漢方 / 六君子湯 / 半夏瀉心湯 / 化学療法 / シスプラチン / 腸粘膜保護 / 腸管粘膜傷害 / アポトーシス / 小児がん / 副作用抑制 / 漢方薬 / 抗癌剤 / 腸管粘膜障害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the effects and mechanisms of rikkunshito (RKT) and hangeshashinto (HST) on cisplatin-induced mucosal injuries in the rat small bowel. Juvenile rats were divided into 6 groups: sham control, cisplatin injection without kampo medicines, and cisplatin injection with oral administration of low and high doses of RKT (1000 mg/kg and 2000 mg/kg) and HST (500 mg/kg and 1000 mg/kg). RKT and HST prevented cisplatin-induced intestinal mucosal injury with increasing proliferation of intestinal epithelial cells. HST also attenuated cisplatin-induced crypt cell apoptosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本検討により、RKTやHSTを化学療法中あるいは開始前から投与することにより小腸粘膜傷害の予防効果が期待され、小児がん患児のQOL向上に寄与する可能性が示唆された。