Live imaging of keloid collagen with two-photon microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKANARI keisuke  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80378190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀井 譲  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10257678)
中村 優  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (00739724)
蛯沢 克己  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (20397459)
中村 亮太  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 医師 (40761060)
神戸 未来  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (50597862)
内堀 貴文  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30625760)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsケロイド / 肥厚性瘢痕 / コラーゲン / エラスチン / 二光子顕微鏡 / 第二高調波 / 繊維配向 / 多光子顕微鏡 / 2光子顕微鏡 / コラーゲン繊維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project period, we collected 24 samples of human keloid, hypertrophic scar, normal scar and normal skin samples. With two-photon microscopy imaging, we obtained unfixed and unstained collagen fiber images from samples. Analysis of fiber orientation in the obtained images revealed that 1: keloid has more aligned orientation of fibers compared to the normal skin, 2: orientation and its variance are differ between the locations in the body, 3: thus fiber orientation and variance are affected by mechanical stimulation to the tissue. These phenomenon may partially explain the variety of keloid phenotypes seen in the clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究により、ケロイドの様々な表現型が存在することがコラーゲン繊維の配向性や偏りに関係している可能性が示唆された。これはケロイドに対する力学的刺激に対する反応である可能性があると考えられる。今回の研究ははケロイドの治療についての一つの足がかりになり、社会へ還元できる可能性があると考えられた。