Attempt to improve quality of peripheral nerve regeneration using adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Koichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90423178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細川 亙  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20181498)
西林 章光  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00647133)
金澤 成行  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (50506243)
峯岸 芳樹  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (10467566)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords末梢神経再生 / 脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In peripheral nerve transection injury, unlike crush injury, the nerve guidance connecting the dissecting nerves is lost. Neural guidance is recreated by Schwann cells but formed disorderly by scarring. As a result, abnormal nerve regeneration such as misdirection (regeneration to a wrong target tissue) occurs, which causes abnormal synkinesis and muscle spasms. In this study, we focused on adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells (ASCs) that suppress anti-inflammatory activity and scar formation, and examined the effect of ASC transplantation on the quality of peripheral nerve regeneration. As a result, although there was no significant functional recovery improvement effect by ASC transplantation, the frequency of deterioration of function due to joint contracture decreased. It has been suggested that ASC transplantation may have some regulatory effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢神経再生の研究分野では、神経再生の質的向上を目指したものは少ない。しかし、実診療ではむしろ質的な問題が機能回復と患者さんのQOLに大きく影響している。本研究で用いる手法は、全ての末梢神経再建において適応が可能という点においてその波及効果は高いと思われる。またASCは比較的安全性が高い体性幹細胞であり、数gの吸引脂肪から2週間以内に移植に足る細胞数を得ることができるという点でも実際的であると言える。したがって、今回の研究成果により年間数万人にも及ぶ末梢神経損傷を受傷される患者さんにおいて、最小限の犠牲による新規治療の可能性が広がり、QOL 向上・早期社会復帰に貢献することが期待される。