Analysis of angiogenesis in soft tissue arteriovenous malformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA TADASHI  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (30529566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺師 浩人  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80217421)
橋川 和信  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90403237)
榊原 俊介  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (50444592)
高須 啓之  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (40566022)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動静脈奇形 / 脈管奇形 / SELP / 還流培養 / 血管奇形 / 体表 / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cultured cells were obtained from arteriovenous malformation specimens obtained from surgical specimens. RNA extracted from these cells was comprehensively examined by microarray and further immunohistochemical study showed higher expression of selectin-P (SELP) than human normal artery-derived endothelial cells and human umbilical vein-derived endothelial cells. In refluxing culture, the growth of the cultured cells did not spread in the flow direction of the culture medium, but rather grew in a reverse manner. SELP seemed to have the high possibility of being concerned in the abnormal blood vessel breeding of AVM of the body surface. It was proven that the flow had some effects on the cell proliferation, because the cell proliferated against the flow of the culture solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動静脈奇形は臨床上治療困難とされる脈管奇形の一つであり,今回の結果でその増殖因子の一つが解明でき,薬物療法を含めた治療法の開発に寄与できる可能性がある.また流動刺激に逆行して細胞が増殖していたことから,血流をコントロールすることで増殖を抑制できる可能性が示唆される結果となり,これについても治療に応用できる可能性が示された.