Investigation of the light signal conversion mechanism of the skin and the function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Shunsuke  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (50444592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 正  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (30529566)
高須 啓之  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (40566022)
寺師 浩人  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80217421)
藤井 美樹  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (80444602)
橋川 和信  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90403237)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光受容 / 皮膚 / メラノプシン / 光生物学 / 光受容タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human skin, unlike other mammals, is mainly hairless and therefore the most receptive to external light in body tissues. We explored whether light signals received by human skin could be converted into intracellular signals and used. Thus far, we have shown that a photoreceptor protein called OPN4 is expressed in the skin. In this study, the light signal received via OPN4 was converted into an intracellular signal, which resulted in 1) an increase in intracellular calcium concentration and 2) a dose-dependent increase in ERK 1/2 phosphorylation, 3) forms peripheral circadian rhythm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでヒトの体内で光シグナルを細胞内シグナルに変換する器官は網膜のみとされてきた。一方で皮膚は体表を覆い最大の組織である。この皮膚において光受容機序を明らかとした。変換されたシグナルの表現形の一つはサーカディアンリズムであるが、われわれは現在、これはいくつかの表現形のうちの一つであると考えている。ERKのリン酸化の亢進は細胞増殖シグナルとリンクしており、光照射により細胞増殖を制御できる可能性も示した。これまで創傷治癒に対して様々な波長の光線を照射することが提案されてきたが、われわれの研究成果は根拠を持って波長選択的に光照射を行うことの意義を示唆するものである。今後の医療への応用が期待される。