A trial in breast reconstruction surgery using platelet rich plasma and adipose derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Shunjiro  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00378192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福岡 晃平  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40548781)
久留 一郎  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60211504)
陶山 淑子  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90448192)
森川 久未  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90707217)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂肪組織由来幹細胞(ADSCs) / 多血小板血漿(PRP) / 血管新生 / 細胞増殖能 / 分化誘導能 / 下肢虚血モデル / 血流改善 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 多血小板血漿 / 乳房再建 / 虚血 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 移植 / 脂肪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had reported some positive results about using adipose derived stem cells(ADSCs) to breast deformation after breast-conserving surgery in clinical research. However, one problem is that atrophy of adipose tissues. To resolve this problem, we demonstrate the efficacy of adding platelet rich plasma(PRP), contains numerous growth factors useful for angiogenesis, cell proliferation and differentiation. As a results, the proliferation rate of ADSCs was higher in the optimum concentration of PRP, and we suggested that differentiation inducing ability from ADSCs to vascular endothelial cells at a specific concentration.
And that, we suggested that the ability of neovascuralization using a mouse ischemic hindlimb model according to laser Doppler perfusion scan. Against our expectation, blood flow ratios of ischemic limb to nomal limb were significantly higher in only ADSC group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪組織由来幹細胞(ADSCs)と多血小板血漿(PRP)の併用投与により,ADSCの細胞増殖能や血管内皮細胞への分化誘導能があることを証明できた.一方,下肢虚血モデルマウスでの1ヶ月間の血流改善度の追跡評価では,我々の予想に反し併用投与よりもADSCs単独投与で良好なデータが得られた.
In vitro実験は5日間と短期的な追跡であったが,局所投与によるvivoの実験は1ヶ月と比較的長期の追跡であったため,この間にPRPの局在性が失われてしまった可能性などが予想された.