Investigation of the chronic inflammation mechanism in lymphedema patient.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KIMATA YOSHIHIRO  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50392345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海野 直樹  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (20291958)
杉山 成史  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80379776)
越宗 靖二郎  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60600559)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 慢性炎症 / インドシアニングリーン / RNA / mRNA / 線維化 / 脂肪沈着 / 炎症性変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As lymphedema progresses, fibrosis and lipo-deposition occur in the skin and subcutaneous tissue, but this mechanism was not clear. This study was conducted to elucidate the causes of chronic inflammation, fibrosis and lipo-deposition in human. First, the site of lymphatic fluid collection with edema was identified histologically and prominent deposition findings were observed in the dermis and fat tissue. Next, RNA was extracted from the skin and comprehensively searched by mRNsequence, elevation of the gene that could cause chronic inflammation and fibrosis in lymphedema was observed. Although quantification by realtime PCR has not been determined yet, it is thought to help to elucidate the mechanism of edema in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ浮腫が進行するにつれ、浮腫による炎症が長く続き不可逆的に浮腫がひかなくなること、脂肪沈着による四肢の変形に繋がる。その機序の一つとして原因となりうる遺伝子の上昇を確認した。それにより、早期にその原因遺伝子や産物となるタンパク質の合成を阻害することができれば、線維化や脂肪沈着を予防でき、不可逆的変化となる前の段階で進行を止めうる可能性があると考えている。