Project/Area Number |
16K11369
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹之下 博正 佐賀大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (90580275)
上口 茂徳 佐賀大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (90752741)
川崎 東太 国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 助教 (70513456)
安西 慶三 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60258556)
上村 哲司 佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90325621)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 糖尿病足病変 / 糖尿病性神経障害 / 足部機能 / 歩行解析 / 関節可動域 / 歩行 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on the revised Toronto Neuropathy Score in this study. The correlation between diabetic patients' scores and joint range of motion, callus formation and ulceration was examined. Unfortunately, it takes a long time for foot lesions to develop, and the results show no significant correlation between the study period. With the help of orthopedic surgeons, diabetic physicians, vascular surgeons, outpatient Ns, and rehabilitation staff, we collected and analyzed data from diabetic patients, but unfortunately failed to show a significant correlation between the diagnostic findings of the foot and diabetic foot lesions, although some clinical trends were suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病の三大合併症のうち糖尿病足病変の原因となる糖尿病性神経障害は他の糖尿病性腎症、糖尿病性網膜症に比べて重要性は十分に認知されていない。糖尿病足病変は治癒に要する期間が長い上に重症化すると下肢切断に至る重大な合併症である。 我々は本研究においてプライマリ医が診察室で簡単に診察できる神経障害スコアに着目し、糖尿病患者の神経障害の進行と足病変、また足病変と足部機能に関わる診断書兼との関連性を検討した。本研究を進めることにより、足病変の専門家ではない内科医でも、糖尿病足病変発生予防のための介入のタイミングを簡便なスコアを用いて適切かつ簡便に判断できる診断基準を確立できることが期待される。