Treatment of old facial paralysis using layered adipose derived stem cell sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yusuke  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10327570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角南 寛  琉球大学, 医学部, 特命助教 (50374723)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 顔面神経麻痺 / 細胞シート / 脂肪幹細胞 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the approval of the Clinical Research Ethics Committee of the University of the Ryukyus (Approval No. 810), adipose tissue stem cells were extracted from human-derived adipose tissue, cultured for a few weeks with high purity, and a large amount of adipose stem cells were formed into collagen sheets. Seeding was performed to prepare a 4 cm 2 monolayer adipose stem cell sheet.Further, a layered sheet was produced by superposing the adipose derived stem cell sheets. Bilateral facial paralysis model rats were prepared, and the layered sheet was transplanted to each half of the face.On the side where the layered sheet was transplanted, facial nerve recovery was observed earlier than on the side where the laminated sheet was not transplanted.In addition, we developed a method for extracting adipose derived stem cells without using collagenase and filed a patent application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陳旧性顔面神経完全麻痺、不全麻痺に伴う表情筋機能不全(萎縮、拘縮、病的共同運動)に有効な治療は確立されていない。顔面神経麻痺は笑えない、眼を閉じることができない等、罹患者の日常生活に多大な苦痛をもたらす疾患であり、日本でも数多くの患者が存在している。
本研究の結果、積層化した脂肪幹細胞シートを顔面神経麻痺患者さんに早期に移植することで、回復する可能性があることが示唆された。また本研究を通して、脂肪幹細胞シートを作製する技術を構築できた他、コラゲナーゼを用いず脂肪幹細胞を分離抽出する新しい方法を開発し特許出願を行えた。