Project/Area Number |
16K11375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉村 浩太郎 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60210762)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 脂肪 / 幹細胞 / 脂肪移植 / MCAM / 機械的処理 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 組織凍結 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Immunohistochemistry revealed that most adipocytes were necrotic. The cell number and viability of SVF cells were significantly decreased in cryo fat, compared to fresh fat (3.9×105 cells, 90.6% viable). Although adipose-derived stem cells (ASCs) successfully were cultured from all fats, functional ASCs from cryopreserved fats were much smaller in number with comparable multi-lineage differentiating capacity. In vivo studies revealed thatall of the cryopreserved fats maintained their volume to some extent; however, the cryopreserved fats were mostly filled with dead tissue and produced significantly lower engraftment scores than fresh fat. Most of adipocytes were killed in the process of cryopreservation and thawing. ASCs were isolated from cryopreserved fats, but the number of functional ASCs was very limited in both cryopreservation methods. After grafting, cryopreserved fat retained as dead and fibrous tissue, suggesting a risk of clinical complications such as oil cysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究によって、現存する脂肪組織の凍結保存方法では、一定の幹細胞は保存できるものの、脂肪細胞は不可能であることがわかった。幹細胞についても細胞としての凍結保存に比べて、大きく劣ることが分かった。再生医療の重要な細胞源とされる脂肪組織の利用法の最適化について、新しい知見を与えた。組織としての凍結では効率が悪いため、何らかの方法を開発する必要があることが明らかとなった。